01/03/2022
[…] 01/03/2022
4 minute read
New York will lower its interest rate on money judgments in actions involving consumer debt for the first time since 1981 after Gov. Kathy Hochul signed the Fair Consumer Judgment Interest Act (FCJIA) on Dec. 31, 2021.
The goal of the law is to remedy hardships on consumers caused by the statutory judgment interest rate, which have increased during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The new law is one of three from New York’s legislative session that impacts the accounts receivable management (ARM) industry.
With the governor’s signature on the FCJIA, Section 5004 of the civil practice law and rules is amended to read as follows:
“[The] interest shall be at the rate of [9%] per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute; provided the annual rate of interest to be paid in an action arising out of a consumer debt where a natural person is a defendant shall be [2%] per annum on a judgment or accrued claim for judgments entered on or after the effective date of the chapter of the laws of [2021], which amended this section, and for interest upon a judgment pursuant to [S]ection [5003] of this article from the date of the entry of judgment on any part of a judgment entered before the effective date of the chapter of the laws [2021], which amended this section that is unpaid as of such effective date.”