anonymous
[…] Section 1692i

Rivera alleged that Zwicker violated Section 1692i(a)(2) because he did not give Zwicker prior authority to sue him. But Section 1692i(a)(2) does not require anything of the sort. Section 1692i is the venue provision of the FDCPA, and Section 1692i(a)(2) merely explains the venue requirements for any suit brought by a debt collector against a consumer for collection actions that do not involve interests in real property. Rivera did not allege that Zwicker sued him, much less that it sued him in the wrong venue. The claim was dismissed.

Section 1692j

Rivera argued that Zwicker violated Section1692j, which provides that:

“It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.”

Rivera did not plead any facts that Zwicker provided American Express with dunning letters; in fact, his complaint asserted that Zwicker itself, not American Express, sent the letters. The claim was dismissed.

Section 1692g(b)