03/22/2022 1:15 P.M.
[…] 03/22/2022 1:15 P.M.
4 minute read
New York’s Consumer Credit Fairness Act (CCFA), which reduces the statute of limitations, takes effect April 7.
Among other changes to the New York law, the CCFA adds Section 214-i to the state’s Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP). This new provision of the CVP creates a three-year statute of limitations for debts arising from “consumer credit transactions.” Formerly, this class of debts fell under six-year limitations period set forth in CVP Section 213.
In addition, new CVP Section 214-i prohibits revival of debts arising from “consumer credit transactions.” Specifically, it states that after the three-year limitations period has expires “any subsequent payment toward, written or oral affirmation of or other activity on the debt does not revive or extend the limitations period.” Accordingly, after the bill’s April 7 effective date, a consumer’s partial payment on a an out-of-statute debt arising from a “consumer credit transaction” will not revive debt.