03/22/2022 1:15 P.M.
[…] As applied to debts arising from consumer credit transactions, the dissonance between new CVP section 214-i, which prohibits revival and 23 NYCRR 1.3(b)(5), which requires a statement that revival may apply will likely cause consumers some measure of confusion. Debt collectors will need to take care as to how they convey the anti-revival provision of CVP 214-i while, for now, retaining the express disclosure required by 23 NYCRR 1.3(b)(5).
The remaining disclosures required by 23 NYCRR 1.3(b) do not appear to be in tension with new CVP Section 214-i.
The entirety of new CVP Section 214-i, as added by the CCFA, states:
Section 214-i. Certain actions arising out of consumer credit transactions to be commenced within three years.
An action arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a defendant must be commenced within three years, except as provided in Section 213-a of this article or Article 2 of the uniform commercial code or Article 36-B of the general business law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the applicable limitations period expires, any subsequent payment toward, written or oral affirmation of or other activity on the debt does not revive or extend the limitations period.
For comparison, 23 NYCRR Section 1.3(b), as promulgated by the NYDFS, provides: