2/17/2021 15:00
[…] Each of these email procedures give the consumer an opportunity, either expressly or impliedly, to opt in to receiving email communications from a debt collector via a specific email address. (And, as discussed above, they all come with the requirement of a reasonable and simple way to opt out of receiving additional emails at that specified email address.)
Big Requirement: An Opt-Out Mechanism
The opt-out requirement applies to all communications and attempts to communicate about a debt with a consumer via email. The rule states, at Section 1006.6(e), that debt collectors must include in every email to a consumer about a debt “a clear and conspicuous statement describing a reasonable and simple method by which the consumer can opt out of further electronic communications or attempts to communicate by the debt collector to that [email] address . . . .”
So the rule tells us that the opt-out mechanism must be “reasonable and simple,” but what does that mean?