2/17/2021 15:00
[…] Procedures based on communication by the creditor (i.e., 1006.6(d)(4)(ii)), are not included in this exemption for emails to consumers’ employer-provided email addresses.
In fact, those email procedures based on communications by a creditor expressly prohibit a debt collector from sending emails to consumer’s email addresses that the debt collector knows to be employer-provided. See Section 1006.6(d)(ii)(E) (prohibiting emails based on the “communication by creditor” procedure where the email address “has a domain name that is available for use by the general public, unless the debt collector knows the address is provided by the consumer’s employer.”)
And again, nothing’s easy: The rule provides two comments about the employer-provided email provision of Section 1006.6(d)(ii).