12/17/2020 15:00
[…] For instance, Section 1006.6(b)(1) covers communications with consumers and requires that “a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer” (emphasis added) at any unusual or inconvenient time or place.
Similarly, Section 1006.14(a) prohibits debt collectors from communicating or attempting to communicate with any person in a manner “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse” the person. And Section 1006.14(h) restricts communications and attempts to communicate via “a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with that person.”
Because a LCM qualifies as an “attempt to communicate,” it will count for the purposes toward the provisions of analyzing potential violations of Section 1006.6(b) and 1006.14(a) and (h).