12/17/2020 15:00
[…] See Comment 2(j)-2.
It’s also important to understand that a LCM is not a communication, but it is an “attempt to communicate”—a new term the CFPB created in the final rule. The CFPB created the term “attempt to communicate” to help define the contours of other sections of the rule that restrict or prohibit communication efforts under certain circumstances.
For instance, Section 1006.6(b)(1) covers communications with consumers and requires that “a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a consumer” (emphasis added) at any unusual or inconvenient time or place.
Similarly, Section 1006.14(a) prohibits debt collectors from communicating or attempting to communicate with any person in a manner “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse” the person.